Rhodes v. Medina et al
[…] Bravo, 373 F.3d 1093, 1097 (10th Cir. 2004). Under Colorado law, a person commits
first degree burglary when that person:
knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or
unlawful entry, in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit
therein a crime, other than trespass . . . against another person or
property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied
structure. . . the person or another participant in the crime assaults or
menaces any person, or the person or another person is armed with
explosives or a deadly weapon.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-202(1) (2010). Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-201(3), “[a]
person ‘enters unlawfully’ or ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person
is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”
The Colorado Court of Appeals resolved Petitioner’s challenge to the sufficiency
of the evidence pursuant to a state law standard that is substantially identical to the
Jackson standard, see Rhodes I, Pre-Answer Resp. Ex. E at 5, and rejected Petitioner’s
claim based on the following reasoning: