Etter et al v. Bibby et al
[…] patient before transferring him to another medical facility or discharging him.”) (citation
omitted). “A patient who presents at an emergency room for medical assistance must receive
an examination to determine whether the patient suffers from an emergency medical
condition that, without immediate medical attention, could reasonably be expected to place
the patient's health in serious jeopardy or cause serious impairment to bodily functions or
dysfunction of any organ or body part.”). Bennett v. Kent County Memorial Hospital, 623 F.
4
Supp. 2d 246, 250-51 (D. R.I. 2009) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
“Second, EMTALA also requires that ‘[i]f an individual at a hospital has an emergency
medical condition which has not been stabilized . . ., the hospital may not transfer the
individual unless’ certain conditions are met.” Ingram, 235 F.3d at 551 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
1395dd(c)(1)). The stabilization requirement of EMTALA provides in relevant part:
If any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter)
comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an
emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either -(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further
medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the
medical condition, or
(B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with
subsection (c).
42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). EMTALA defines transfer in relevant part as: “the movement
(including the discharge) of an individual outside a hospital's facilities at the direction of any
person employed by (or affiliated or associated, directly or indirectly, with) the hospital.” 42