Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] § 1-40-112(1) because the provision does not expressly define the term “resident” and
therefore temporary residents fall within the definition of resident. Docket No. 233 at 9.
The Court finds this argument unconvincing.
The General Assembly has stated that, for purposes of determining the
“residence” of a person intending to register to vote or to vote in Colorado, the
“residence of a person is the principal or primary home” of a person and is that home to
13
which a person “has the present intention of returning after a departure.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 1-2-102. The term “resident” is also used consistently in other Colorado statutes
regulating the voting process. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-2-102(1)(d) (to register as a
voter a “person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in this state, or in
any county or municipality in this state, while retaining a home or domicile elsewhere”);
see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-10-201(3)(a) (“The residence of a person is the principal
or primary home or place of abode of a person.”). Colorado courts generally presume
that the legislature has knowledge of the legal import imparted by chosen words and
phrases. See People v.