Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] knowingly permitting any of the acts set forth in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (2), excluding subparagraph (V) of said paragraph (c). The
secretary of state shall deny a license:
(I)
Unless the petition entity agrees that it shall not pay a
circulator more than twenty percent of his or her
compensation on a per signature or per petition basis; or
(II)
If no current representative of the petition entity has
completed the training related to potential fraudulent activities
in petition circulation, as established by the secretary of state,
pursuant to section 1-40-112(3).
Section 1-40-135(2)(c) states:
The secretary of state shall revoke the petition entity license if, at any time
after receiving a license, a petition entity is determined to no longer be in
compliance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2) or if the petition entity authorized or knowingly permitted:
(I)
Forgery of a registered elector’s signature;
29
(II)
Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone
other than the circulator who signs the affidavit attached to
the petition section;
(III)
Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit;
(IV)
Payment of money or other things of value to any person for
the purpose of inducing the person to sign or withdraw his or
her name from the petition;
(V)
Payment to a circulator of more than twenty percent of his or
her compensation on a per signature or per petition section
basis; or
(VI)
A notary public’s notarization of a petition section outside of
the presence of the circulator or without the production of
the required identification for notarization of a petition
section.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-135(2)(c).
Section 1-40-135(2)(a) is an example of a prior restraint on speech as it requires
that a petition entity obtain a license before commencing solicitation activity. However,
as noted above, although the licensing requirement may constitute a prior restraint on
speech, see Am.