Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] signature-gathering activities, this section does not severely burden plaintiffs’ First
Amendment rights. Plaintiffs do not otherwise argue that § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C) is
unconstitutional if it does not include a residency requirement. Therefore, the Court
finds that there are no genuine disputes of material fact as to the constitutionality of
§ 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C), and the Secretary is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs’
second claim for relief.
E. Third Claim for Relief
Plaintiffs’ third claim for relief challenges the legality of the “call-back” provision in
Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1-40-111(2)(a) and 1-40-111(3)(a). Section 1-40-111(2)(a) states:
[t]o each petition section shall be attached a signed, notarized, and dated
affidavit executed by the person who circulated the petition section, which
shall include . . . that he or she understands that failing to make himself or
herself available to be deposed and to provide testimony in the event of a
protest shall invalidate the petition section if it is challenged on the
grounds of circulator fraud.
Section 1-40-111(3)(a) states:
As part of any court proceeding or hearing conducted by the secretary of
state related to a protest of all or part of a petition section, the circulator of
such petition section shall be required to make himself or herself available
to be deposed and to testify in person, by telephone, or by any other
means permitted under the Colorado rules of civil procedure. Except as
set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), the petition section that is
the subject of the protest shall be invalid if a circulator fails to comply with
the requirement set forth in this paragraph (a) for any protest that includes
an allegation of circulator fraud that is pled with particularity regarding:
18
(I)
Forgery of a registered elector’s signature;
(II)
Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone
other than the person who signs the affidavit attached to the
petition section;
(III)
Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit; or
(IV)
Payment of money or other things of value to any person for
the purpose of inducing the person to sign the petition.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-111(3)(a).
In their second amended complaint, plaintiffs asserted that the call-back
provision severely burdened their rights to free speech because it coerced circulators to
“bind themselves for an indefinite period to the State of Colorado thereby” decreasing