Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] of the affidavit form.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C). Plaintiffs claim that this section of the statute is
unconstitutional because it excludes non-resident circulators. Plaintiffs argue that,
because § 1-40-111(2)(a) expressly requires circulators to show proof of residency in
Colorado, § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C) incorporates the residency requirement by
cross-referencing § 1-40-111(2)(a). Docket No. 164 at 20. In other words, plaintiffs
argue that, in addition to requiring identification, § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C) also requires that
circulators show proof of Colorado residency.
16
Under § 1-40-111(2)(b)(I)(C), a circulator must provide a form of identification as
defined in § 1-1-104(19.5). Paragraph (b) of subsection 19.5 states “[a]ny form of
identification indicated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (19.5) that shows the address
of the eligible elector shall be considered identification only if the address is in the state
of Colorado.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-104(19.5)(b). Despite this fact, § 1-1-104(19.5)
lists several permissible forms of identification for which Colorado residency is not a
prerequisite. See id. (permissible identification includes birth certificate, medicare or
medicaid card, United States passport, etc.).