Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] implicate the injunction on pay-per-signature compensation.
5
A designated representative means a person that represents the proponents in
all matters affecting the petition. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-102(3.7). Pursuant to
§ 1-40-104, when proponents file a proposed text of the initiative for consideration on
the statewide ballot, they must designated the names and mailing addresses of two
persons to represent proponents in all matters affecting the petition. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 1-40-104.
36
L. Tenth Claim for Relief
Plaintiffs’ tenth claim for relief alleges that § 1-40-135(3)(a) violates the free
speech rights guaranteed by the First Amendment. Section 1-40-135(3)(a) states:
Any procedures by which alleged violations involving petition entities are
heard and adjudicated shall be governed by the “State Administrative
Procedure Act,” article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. If a complaint is filed with the
secretary of state pursuant to section 1-40-132(1) alleging that a petition
entity was not licensed when it compensated any circulator, the secretary
may use information that the entity is required to produce pursuant to