Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] the proponents shall file with the official who receives filings under the
“Fair Campaign Practices Act”, article 45 of this title, for the election a
report stating the dates of circulation by all circulators who were paid to
circulate a section of the petition, the total hours for which each circulator
was paid to circulate a section of the petition, and the gross amount of
wages paid for such hours. The filing shall be made at the same time the
petition is filed with the secretary of state. A payment made to a circulator
is an expenditure under article 45 of this title.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-121(1) (2010). The new version of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-121
had an effective date of August 10, 2011. Section 1-40-121 now states:
(2) No later than ten days after the date that the petition is filed with the
secretary of state, the designated representatives of the proponents must
submit to the secretary of state a report that:
32
(a) States the dates of circulation by all circulators who were paid to
circulate a section of the petition, the total hours of which each circulator
was paid to circulate a section of the petition, the gross amount of wages
paid for such hours, and any addresses used by circulators on their
affidavits that the designated representatives or their agents have
determined, prior to petition filing, to be false addresses;
(b) Includes any other expenditures made by any person or issue
committee related to the circulation of petitions for signatures. Such
information shall include the name of the person or issue committee and
the amount of the expenditure.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-121(2) (2012). Since the challenged portions of § 1-40-121
remain virtually unchanged, the record is sufficient for the Court to consider the issue
on summary judgment.
In the Court’s previous Order, the Court enjoined enforcement of § 1-40-121(1)