Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] violated § 1-40-112(4), or (3) the petition entity violated petition election law. Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 1-40-135(2)(a). Second, the Secretary may only revoke a petition entity’s
license if the entity knew or authorized (1) forgery of an elector’s signature, (2) a petition
not circulated by the circulator who signed the affidavit, (3) use of a false circulator’s
name or address, (4) paying an elector to sign a petition, (5) violations of § 1-40-112(4),
or (6) signing a circulator’s affidavit outside the presence of a notary. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 1-40-135(2)(c). These standards curtail the Secretary’s discretion when granting a
license.
Additionally, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-135(4), the Secretary is required
to “issue a decision on any application for a new or reinstated license within ten
business days after a petition entity files an application.” The Secretary provides
evidence showing that petition entity licenses are usually granted within one business
day. Docket No. 233-8 at 1, ¶ 8 (“Of the 10 complete applications, three were certified
as licensed petition entities within the same business day, six were certified within one