Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] The secretary of state shall deny a license: (I) Unless the petition entity agrees that it shall not pay a circulator more than twenty percent of his or her compensation on a per signature or per petition basis; or If no current representative of the petition entity has completed the training related to potential fraudulent activities in petition circulation, as established by the secretary of state, pursuant to section 1-40-112(3). (II) Section 1-40-135(2)(c) states: The secretary of state shall revoke the petition entity license if, at any time after receiving a license, a petition entity is determined to no longer be in compliance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) or if the petition entity authorized or knowingly permitted: (I) (II) Forgery of a registered elector's signature; Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone other than the circulator who signs the affidavit attached to the petition section; Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit; Payment of money or other things of value to any person for the purpose of inducing the person to sign or withdraw his or her name from the petition; Payment to a circulator of more than twenty percent of his or her compensation on a per signature or per petition section basis; or A notary public's notarization of a petition section outside of the presence of the circulator or without the production of 19 (III) (IV) (V) (VI) the required identification for notarization of a petition section. As discussed earlier, the Court's June 11, 2010 order enjoined defendant from enforcing the portions of these sections of the law that deal with compensation of petition circulators as limited by Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40-112(4).