Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] The only requirement regarding circulators even implicated by this section is the reference to the requirement "set forth in the circulator's affidavit that a circulator read and understand the laws pertaining to petition circulation." Plaintiffs do not appear to challenge this requirement or the portion of the statutory section which imposes this 13 requirement, Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40-111(2)(a) ("To each petition section shall be attached a signed, notarized, and dated affidavit executed by the person who circulated the petition section, which shall include his or her printed name, the address at which he or she resides, including the street name and number, the city or town, the county, and the date he or she signed the affidavit; that he or she has read and understands the laws governing the circulation of petitions . . . ."). Regardless of the level of scrutiny applied to § 1-40-112(3) (2010), because this subsection does not actually impose the requirement plaintiffs contend, plaintiffs have failed to show a likelihood a success on their fourth claim for relief.