Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] Brown, 415 U.S. 724, 730 (1974)). Although "a State's important regulatory interests will usually be enough to justify reasonable, nondiscriminatory restrictions," Timmons, 520 U.S. at 358, that determination is not automatic. D. Third Claim for Relief Plaintiffs' third claim for relief alleges that portions of Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40-111(2)(a) and § 1-40-111(3)(a) violate the free speech protections of the First Amendment. Section 1-40-111(2)(a) states: [t]o each petition section shall be attached a signed, notarized, and dated affidavit executed by the person who circulated the petition section, which shall include . . . that he or she understands that failing to make himself or herself available to be deposed and to provide testimony in the event of a protest shall invalidate the petition section if it is challenged on the grounds of circulator fraud. Section 1-40-111(3)(a) states: As part of any court proceeding or hearing conducted by the secretary of state related to a protest of all or part of a petition section, the circulator of such petition section shall be required to make himself or herself available to be deposed and to testify in person, by telephone, or by any other means permitted under the Colorado rules of civil procedure. Except as set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), the petition section that is the subject of the protest shall be invalid if a circulator fails to comply with 9 the requirement set forth in this paragraph (a) for any protest that includes an allegation of circulator fraud that is pled with particularity regarding: (I) (II) Forgery of a registered elector's signature; Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone other than the person who signs the affidavit attached to the petition section; Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit; or Payment of money or other things of value to any person for the purpose of inducing the person to sign the petition. (III) (IV) Plaintiffs claim that requiring petition gatherers to make themselves available for subsequent hearings burdens core political speech and, thus, faces strict scrutiny.