Independence Institute, The et al v. Buescher
[…] Caldara's First Amendment rights, the balance of equities favors plaintiffs. The public interest analysis tracks closely with the balance of the equities; there is not a sufficient public interest in allowing this law to be enforced. As a result, defendant shall be preliminarily enjoined from enforcing the residency requirement in Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40-112(1). B. Second Claim for Relief Plaintiffs' second claim for relief alleges that Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40111(2)(b)(I)(C) violates the free speech protections of the First Amendment. Section 140-111(2)(b)(I)(C) mandates that "[a] notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), unless: . . . [t]he circulator presents a form of identification, as such term is defined in section 1-1-104(19.5)." Section 1-1-104(19.5)(a) lists a number of forms of permissible "identification." However, § 1-1-104(19.5)(b) requires that "[a]ny form of identification indicated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (19.5) that shows the address of the eligible elector shall be considered identification only if the address is in the state of Colorado." In their motion for preliminary injunction, plaintiffs argue that Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-40-111(2)(a) is also implicated in this discussion. That subsection states: To each petition section shall be attached a signed, notarized, and dated affidavit executed by the person who circulated the petition section, which shall include his or her printed name, the address at which he or she resides, including the street name and number, the city or town, the county, and the date he or she signed the affidavit; that he or she has read and understands the laws governing the circulation of petitions; that he or she was a resident of the state, a citizen of the United States, and at least eighteen years of age at the time the section of the petition was circulated and signed by the listed electors; that he or she circulated the 6 section of the petition; that each signature thereon was affixed in the circulator's presence; that each signature thereon is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be; that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each of the persons signing the petition section was, at the time of signing, a registered elector; that he or she has not paid or will not in the future pay and that he or she believes that no other person has paid or will pay, directly or indirectly, any money or other thing of value to any signer for the purpose of inducing or causing such signer to affix his or her signature to the petition; that he or she understands that he or she can be prosecuted for violating the laws governing the circulation of petitions, including the requirement that a circulator truthfully completed the affidavit and that each signature thereon was affixed in the circulator's presence; and that he or she understands that failing to make himself or herself available to be deposed and to provide testimony in the event of a protest shall invalidate the petition section if it is challenged on the grounds of circulator fraud. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-111(2)(a) (2010) (emphasis added).