Contrada, Inc. v. Parsley et al
[…] Contrada asked the jury to award default interest during opening statements, the case in chief and during closing arguments. See supra, Sec. I. The jury then awarded Contrada $975,000 in damages. Because the default interest rate damages were submitted to the jury, and I cannot say it is “unquestionably clear” that the jury awarded no interest, Contrada’s request for default interest must be denied. Wood, 237 P. at 152. Moreover, there is no basis to award statutory prejudgment interest to Contrada pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 5-12-102(2). In Colorado, statutory prejudgment interest is only available where the parties have no agreement for the payment of prejudgment interest. Lowell Staats, 878 F.2d at 1268; C.R.S. § 5-12-102(2)(“when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows...”). To rule otherwise would allow a windfall to prevailing parties such as Contrada. They would be able to recover prejudgment interest under their contract and also statutory prejudgment interest under C.R.S. § 5-12-102(2). The law in Colorado does not allow for such a double recovery.