Phathong et al v. Tesco Corporation (US)
[…] would otherwise be present. The retroactivity of the sale means that, as a legal matter,
Turnkey was Mr. Phathong’s employer at the time of the accident. However, it is also
clear that, during the early morning hours of December 13, 2005 when the accident
occurred, Defendant was Mr. Phathong’s employer (a status that was later undone by
the retroactive sale). The question is, under these unique circumstances, who among
Defendant and Turnkey, if anyone, can be found negligent or at fault for the accident
that occurred.
Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-111.5(3)(a) provides, “[T]he finder of fact in a
civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not
a party to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in
determining the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are
parties to such action.” Black's Law Dictionary defines negligence as “[t]he failure to
exercise the standard of care that a reasonably prudent person would have exercised in
4
a similar situation; any conduct that falls below the legal standard established to protect