Phathong et al v. Tesco Corporation (US)
[…] Motion, indicate their agreement of the following. If the Premises Liability
Act does apply here, then Plaintiffs cannot pursue a simple negligence
claim against Defendant, but instead must pursue their claim under the
Premises Liability Act. However, if the Premises Liability Act does not
apply here, then obviously Plaintiffs cannot pursue a claim under that Act,
but may pursue a general negligence cause of action. See also Vigil v.
Franklin, 103 P.3d 322 (Colo. 2004).
The Court’s decision on this issue centers on Colorado Revised
Statute § 13-21-115(2), which provides that the Premises Liability Act
applies to injury occurring “by reason of the condition of [the real] property,
or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property . . . .”
As the Colorado Supreme Court stated in Pierson v. Black Canyon
Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215 (Colo. 2002), if the injury was caused by
“activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property,” those
activities or circumstances causing the injury must be “directly related to