Etherton v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] In Rabin, the court reasoned that: [N]owhere does the section state that “two times the covered benefit” shall include or account for those benefits already paid or sought in another claim. Nor does it state that an insured-plaintiff’s total recovery is capped at two times the amount of covered benefits or that the court must subtract from the section 1116 verdict any benefits already paid or awarded elsewhere. Section 1116 prescribes what a plaintiff may recover under a claim brought thereunder, not what a plaintiff may be left with after aggregating a section 1116 award, other claims, and prior payments. . . . Section 1116(4) bolsters my determination. It states that “[t]he action authorized in this section is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future. Damages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(4) (emphasis added).