Etherton v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] Docket No. 109 at 2, ¶¶ 3-5. The Court reduced this amount to $750,000, the coverage limit under plaintiff’s insurance policy. See Docket No. 109 at 2. The Court then doubled this amount pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (“A first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”). Thus, the Court awarded plaintiff a total of $1.5 million, in addition to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. Docket No. 109 at 3. Mr.