Crosby v. Heil et al
[…] statutorily mandated to participate in therapy under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(3).
(Rec. at 29.) Plaintiff does not object to this finding but instead argues that he was
mandated to participate in treatment pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §16-11.7-105. (Obj.
at 1.) Plaintiff argues that, because he was required to participate in treatment, he had
9
a state-created liberty interest in treatment which he could not be deprived of absent
due process. (Id.)
The Recommendation did not address Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-105, which
provides that “[e]ach adult sex offender . . . sentenced by the court for an offense
committed on or after January 1, 1994, shall be required, as a part of any sentence . . .
to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate to such offender.” However, the Court
finds that this statute is not applicable to Plaintiff because it is undisputed that the
offense for which Plaintiff is incarcerated occurred before January 1, 1994. (ECF No.
93 at 2; ECF No. 125 at 1.) Therefore, Plaintiff is not required by Section 16-11.7-105