Anderson v. State of Colorado, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Anderson's claims should be dismissed as barred by the statute of limitations. Although the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, the issue may be resolved on a motion to dismiss where the application of the limitations period is apparent on the face of the complaint. Dummar v. Lummis, 543 F.3d 614, 619 (10th Cir. 2008); Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 & n. 4 (10th Cir. 1980). In this case, the applicable statute of limitations for Plaintiff's first through fourth -4- claims, each brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, is Colorado's two-year statue of limitations for personal injury actions. See Col. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) ("All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and "regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought ... shall be commenced within two years."); see also Hunt v.