USA v. Roe et al
[…] The subchapter in question is Subchapter C of Chapter 63 of Subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code. Subchapter C involves the "Tax Treatment of Partnership Items." Subchapter C sets forth a number of rules and procedures to be applied to a distinct group of partnerships: 3 those with more than ten partners and those which otherwise elect to be covered by the subchapter. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i) (2006) ("The term "partnership" shall not include any partnership having 10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual . . . ."); 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(ii) (2006) ("A partnership (within the meaning of subparagraph (A)) may for any taxable year elect to have clause (i) not apply."). Therefore, the treatment of married partners as a single partner pursuant to § 6231(a) applies only in determining Subchapter C's applicability to a particular partnership; it has no bearing on an entity's status or treatment in the rest of the tax code.