USA v. Roe et al
[…] is an entity separate 2 from its owners for federal tax purposes is a matter of federal tax law and does not depend on whether the organization is recognized as an entity under local law." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-1. The Roes contend that, under federal tax law, Roe Ecological Services is a disregarded entity for tax purposes because it is a single-member LLC. According to tax regulations, "[a] business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship . . . ." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a). The Roes claim that, because there has been no election to treat Roe Ecological Services as a corporation, it is a disregarded entity. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(b)(1) & (b)(ii) ("Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a domestic eligible entity is . . . [d]isregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner."). The Roes also claim that although Roe Ecological Services has two owners ­ i.e., the Roes ­ in the eyes of the tax code, it is owned by a single person.