USA v. Roe et al
[…] The Roes claim that, because there has been no election to treat Roe Ecological Services as a corporation, it is a disregarded entity. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(b)(1) & (b)(ii) ("Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the entity elects otherwise, a domestic eligible entity is . . . [d]isregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner."). The Roes also claim that although Roe Ecological Services has two owners ­ i.e., the Roes ­ in the eyes of the tax code, it is owned by a single person. To arrive at this fiction, the Roes rely on § 6231 of the Internal Revenue Code which states that, "[f]or purposes of this subchapter . . . [e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, a husband and wife who have a joint interest in a partnership shall be treated as 1 person." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a) & (a)(12) (2006); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(1)-1. What the Roes fail to recognize is that the operative language for purposes of this case is the prefatory phrase: "[f]or purposes of this subchapter."