Main v. Plugh
[…] See Raymer v. Enright, 113 F.3d 172, 174 (10th Cir. 1997) (citing Artway v. Attorney General, 81 F.3d 1235, 1252 n.13 (3d Cir. 1996)) An ex post facto law is “any law which imposes a punishment for an act which was not punishable at the time it was committed; or imposes additional punishment to that then prescribed.” Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28 (1981) (quotations omitted); U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10. 5 First, § 18-1.3-1004(3), which is only binding on a “sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section,” does not apply to applicant. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(3). Applicant was instead sentenced under (now repealed) Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-201. Am. Application at 3. Similarly, § 16-11.7-105 only applies to “sex offender[s] sentenced by the court for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1994.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-11.7-105. Applicant was sentenced in 1990 so this statute likewise does not apply to him. Instead, the evidence indicates that applicant’s participation in the sex offender treatment programs, while recommended, is not mandatory. Colorado Dep’t of Corrs. Admin.