Goodwin v. H.M. Brown & Associates, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56." Stein, 396 F. Supp. 2d at 1213. Plaintiff submits a series of arguments in support of his contention that the arbitration clause is unenforceable, which the Court will address in turn. A. Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Plaintiff argues that the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act ("SCRA") makes arbitration unlawful because he is a covered servicemember and the SCRA provides that "no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member." See 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(4). As defendant points out, the statute defines "consumer credit" such that it does not include "a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car . . . when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car." See 10 U.S.C. § 987(i)(6). Therefore, the SCRA does not cover the transaction at issue here. B. Condition Precedent The parties' contract contains a provision titled "Seller's Right to Cancel," which states: Seller agrees to deliver the vehicle to you on the date this contract is signed.