White v. Santomaso
[…] To the extent
that Nessler asserts affirmative defenses arguing that the Release Agreements release
him from all liability arising out of the Incident (Motion ¶¶ 3-5), these arguments are
more appropriate for a motion for summary judgment.
Accordingly, the Court finds that the Third-Party Complaint states a claim against
Nessler for contribution pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-50.5-102 and 13-21-111.5.
C.
Attorneys’ Fees
Finally, Nessler states that he is entitled to the recovery of attorneys’ fees
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-101. (Motion ¶¶ 13-16.) Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13-17-101 provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees when “the bringing or defense of
an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to
have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”
A claim is substantially frivolous “if the proponent can present no rational argument
based on the evidence or law in support of that claim or defense.” W. United Realty,
Inc. v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063, 1069 (Colo. 1984). Since the Court has now denied