Case et al v. Google, Inc.
[…] SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.) 64. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations of all the foregoing paragraphs as if fully restated herein. 65. Section 2701 of the SCA provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, whoever1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or 2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 66. Section 1030 of the CFAA defines the term "exceeds authorized access" to mean "to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accessor is not entitled so to obtain or alter." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(6). 67. Google's actions