Cosby v. Astrue
[…] which he seek relief from final judgment in this case, dated September 6, 2011, based on my
order affirming the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) Commissioner’s final decision
denying his application for Supplement Security Income (“SSI”), filed pursuant to Title XVI of
the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1383c. In this motion, Plaintiff seeks relief based on
Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(1), which provides that I may relieve a party from a final judgment for
“mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” I note that Plaintiff also relies on 20
C.F.R. § 416.1489(a)(3), which provides that the SSA “will find that there is good cause to
reopen a determination or decision if . . . [t]he evidence that was considered in making the
determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made.”
In my order affirming the denial of Plaintiff’s SSI application, I rejected Plaintiff’s
argument that the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) erred when he concluded that Plaintiff’s
impairment was not equivalent to a listed impairment (Listing 1.04) deemed to be so severe as to