Sample v. City of Sheridan et al
[…] (2) it fails as a matter of law. (Krieger Motion at 3-8.) Plaintiff refutes both of these
11
arguments. (Response to Krieger Motion at 3-10.)
The Court first turns to the question of immunity under the CGIA. The purpose
of the CGIA is to protect public employees, public entities, and, by extension, taxpayers
from unlimited liability. C.R.S. § 24-10- 102. The CGIA provides that a public entity or
a public employee performing duties within the scope of his employment “shall be
immune from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort …” C.R.S.
§ 24-10-106(a); accord § 24-10-105(1). However, pursuant to C.R.S. §24-10-105, “[no]
public entity shall be liable for such actions except as provided in this article, and no
public employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring
during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her
employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton.” Willful and wanton
conduct has been defined as conduct that was purposefully committed and was done
heedlessly without regard to the rights of the plaintiff or an intention or desire to harm
the plaintiff seriously through doing something unjustified or revengeful or with an intent