Onyx Properties LLC et al v. Board of County Commissioners of Elbert County
[…] SMLL, L.L.C. v. Peak Nat. Bank,
111 P.3d 563, 565 (Colo. App. 2005)(quoting Chilcott Entertainment L.L.C. v. John G. Kinnard
Co., Inc., 10 P.3d 723 (Colo. App. 2000)). As applicable here, Colorado provides this remedial
statutory tolling provision: “[i]f an action is commenced within the period allowed by this
article and is terminated because of lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, the plaintiff may
commence a new action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination
of the original action . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-111(1). This section “shall be applicable to
all actions which are first commenced in a federal court as well as those first commenced in the
courts of Colorado or of any other state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-111(2). However, the
situation at issue here – in which the state claim was not “terminated because of lack of
9
jurisdiction or improper venue” and, in fact, remains pending – is clearly not contemplated by