Onyx Properties LLC et al v. Board of County Commissioners of Elbert County
[…] consolidated, the Rohrbach filed the motion at issue here seeking judgment against the BOCC on
the issue of liability, as a matter of law, on their §1983 claim based on the Colorado Court of
Appeals ruling. [Doc #3 in 11-cv-2321]
II. Statute of Limitations
Because it is dispositive, I first address the BOCC’s argument that Plaintiffs’ §1983
claim here is time barred by the running of the applicable statute of limitations prior to their
filing their federal lawsuit. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations in this case
is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-102(g)(“[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal
statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute . . . shall be commenced
within two years after the cause of action accrues”); Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S.
Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994)(an action brought pursuant to 42
U.S.C. §1983 is subject to the statute of limitations of the general personal injury statute in the
state where the action arose).
A. Date of Accrual: