Direct Marketing Association, The v. Huber
[…] Boor–Crepeau, 709 P.2d 901, 902–03 (Colo. App. 1990) (reversing denial of preliminary injunction on grounds that customer list was not trade secret, and remanding); National City Bank, N.A. v. Prime Lending, Inc., 2010 WL 2854247 (E.D. Wash. July 19, 2010) (“Generally, a confidential customer list is a trade secret.”) (Washington law).] Indeed, customer lists are expressly included within the statutory definition of a protected “trade secret” in Colorado, as well as other states. [COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 7–74–102(4) (“’Trade secret means the whole or any portion or phase of any . . . listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers”); e.g., 12 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 5302 (“Trade secret” includes “a customer list”) (Pennsylvania law).] Furthermore, far from making “threadbare” allegations that its members’ customer lists are trade secrets [Motion at 28], the DMA specifically alleges that: (a) such customer lists have