Niedermeyer v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Motion to Dismiss [docket #19] Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s claims for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The primary emphasis of the motion is defendant’s argument that the claims are barred by the statute of frauds. The applicable statute of frauds is found at C.R.S. § 38-10-124(2). It provides: Notwithstanding any statutory or case law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 38-10-112, no debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. A “debtor” is “a person who or entity which obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor.” C.R.S. 38-10-124(1)(c). Plaintiff has not disputed that he is a “debtor” as defined in the statute. See Plaintiff’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss at 1. A “creditor” is a financial institution which offers to extend, is asked to extend, or extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor. C.R.S. 38-10-124(1)(b). A “financial institution” is “a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or mortgage or finance company.” C.R.S. 38-10-124(1)(d). Plaintiff has not disputed that the Bank of America is a “creditor” as defined in the statute.