Rabin v. Fidelity National Insuance Company et al
[…] Among other things, he alleges that Defendant grossly mistreated him, failed to properly communicate with him, and improperly denied aspects of his claim. The suit levies three causes of action: (1) breach of contract; (2) bad faith breach of an insurance contract; and (3) a violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116. Defendant removed the case to this Court on diversity grounds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332 and 1441. II. Motion to Assert Punitive Damages 2 In this motion, Plaintiff requests leave to amend his complaint to assert a claim for punitive damages pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). That statute provides the following: A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). Defendant argues that the motion should be denied as untimely. It refers the Court to this case’s Scheduling Order. See Doc # 12 (the “Scheduling Order”).