Rabin v. Fidelity National Insuance Company et al
[…] See 1st Am. Compl. at 3. This motion seeks leave to assert them. This is an “amendment” under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See, e.g., Doelle v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel., 872 F.2d 942, 947-48 (10th Cir. 1989) (“The plaintiff’s original complaint did not seek punitive damages, exemplary damages, or damages for mental distress. Because the plaintiff did not seek such damages in his original complaint, the district court could not award them without permitting the plaintiff to amend”) (emphasis added); see also Wessel v. City of Albuquerque, 299 F.3d 1186, 1196-97 (10th Cir. 2002). Section 102(1.5)(a) bolsters my conclusion. It prescribes that “[a] claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment of the pleadings . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) 6 (emphasis added). Even Plaintiff’s first amended complaint states that he needs to assert punitive damages “by way of property amendment.” See 1st Am. Compl. at 3 (emphasis added).