Rabin v. Fidelity National Insuance Company et al
[…] Under Tenth Circuit jurisprudence, this lack of explanation alone justifies denying the motion. See Frank, supra; and Durham, supra. The unexplained delay is exacerbated by a number of other considerations. First, Plaintiff concedes that, from the time he filed his complaint on June 11, 2010–nearly seven months prior to 9 the amendment deadline and 16.5 months prior to the motion–he intended to assert punitive damages. This makes his failure to adhere to the Scheduling Order deadline even more troubling. Second, Plaintiff intimates that section 102(1.5)(a) somehow precluded him from adhering to the Scheduling Order deadline. This is not the case. Section 102(1.5)(a) states that “[a] claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” The parties exchanged initial disclosures on October 19, 2010. This was 111 days before the deadline to amend the pleadings.