Rabin v. Fidelity National Insuance Company et al
[…] Put differently, 11 Plaintiff asserts that it is uncontested that both appraisers intended for Defendant to compensate Plaintiff for these four items under the Award. And because Defendant instead subtracted them, it owes him an additional $12,073. Plaintiff’s second argument is predicated upon his first. He argues that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116 applies to his claim for $12,073. That section provides that “[a] first party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). Plaintiff’s position is that section 1116 requires me to award him $24,146 (two times his claimed covered benefit of $12,073) in addition to the $12,073 to which his first argument claims he is entitled to as a matter of law.