Klingemann v. Breg, Inc. et al
[…] genuine dispute of fact as to the essential elements of his fraud and misrepresentation
claims. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is denied with respect
to these claims.
D.
Punitive Damages
Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim that he is entitled to
punitive damages. (ECF No. 87.) Colorado permits a plaintiff to recover punitive or
exemplary damages in any case in which the jury finds that the defendant’s acts
constitute “fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.
“‘Willful and wanton conduct’ means conduct purposefully committed which the actor
must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to
consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. §
11
13-21-102(1)(b). "Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing
conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory
requirements of section 13-21-102 are met." Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112