Shrader v. Biddinger et al
[…] 2
No. 150), which is now before the court. The pro se plaintiff filed “Plaintiff Written
Objections to. Docket No. 150 Motion of [Former] Defendant Alan Biddinger, M.D. for
Entry of Money Judgment for Attorney Fees” (Docket No. 163). The court has very
carefully reviewed the motion (Docket No. 150) and the response thereto (Docket No.
163). In addition, the court has considered applicable Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
and case law and has taken judicial notice of the court’s file. The court now being fully
informed makes the following findings, conclusions of law, and Order.
Section 13-17-201, C.R.S., provides that where any tort action is dismissed
on motion of the defendant before trial under Rule 12(b) of the Colorado Rules of
Civil Procedure, “such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney
fees in defending the action.” § 13-17-201, C.R.S. “The statute has been held
equally applicable to a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) of a tort claim brought
pursuant to Colorado law.” Brammer-Hoelter v. Twin Peaks Charter Academy, 81
F. Supp.2d 1090, 1102 (D. Colo. 2000).