Shrader v. Biddinger et al
[…] other sections that yet again address the merits of the case and the court’s prior
rulings. Finally, the court has considered applicable Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
1
Only 2.5 pages out of 105 pages filed by plaintiff as objections address the
motions at issue. The rest is nothing more than a rambling rehash of plaintiff’s
arguments concerning the merits of the case and the court’s prior rulings.
3
and case law and has taken judicial notice of the court’s file. The court now being fully
informed makes the following findings, conclusions of law, and Order.
Section 13-17-201, C.R.S., provides that where any tort action is dismissed
on motion of the defendant before trial under Rule 12(b) of the Colorado Rules of
Civil Procedure, “such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney
fees in defending the action.” § 13-17-201, C.R.S. “The statute has been held
equally applicable to a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) of a tort claim brought
pursuant to Colorado law.” Brammer-Hoelter v. Twin Peaks Charter Academy, 81
F. Supp.2d 1090, 1102 (D. Colo. 2000).