Shrader v. Biddinger et al
[…] (Docket No. 312 at 4). The court has carefully reviewed the three motions, including the detailed time 6 statements. In addition, the court has given due consideration to the plaintiff’s objections, virtually all of which were already considered and rejected by the Tenth Circuit. Finally, the court has considered applicable Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and case law and has taken judicial notice of the court’s file. The court now being fully informed makes the following findings, conclusions of law, and Order. Section 13-17-201, C.R.S., provides that where any tort action is dismissed on motion of the defendant before trial under Rule 12(b) of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure, “such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.” § 13-17-201, C.R.S. “The statute has been held equally applicable to a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) of a tort claim brought pursuant to Colorado law.” Brammer-Hoelter v. Twin Peaks Charter Academy, 81 F. Supp.2d 1090, 1102 (D. Colo. 2000).