Glacier Construction Company v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
[…] GLACIER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, a Colorado corporation,
Plaintiff,
v.
TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA,
a Connecticut corporation,
Defendant.
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S POST JUDGMENT MOTIONS
On November 29, 2012, judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of
$9,142.25, plus post judgment interest at the legal rate and costs upon the filing of a bill of costs
within fourteen days of the entry of judgment [#59].
On December 13, 2012, the plaintiff moved to alter or amend the judgment to include
prejudgment interest pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(b), which provides for interest
“at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all
property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to
the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” Although the plaintiff’s motion does not
cite any federal rule of civil procedure, it is construed as a motion pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P.
59(e). See, e.g., Capstick v. Allstate Ins. Co., 998 F.2d 810, 812-13 (10th Cir.1993) (plaintiff’s