Kennedy v. Colorado RS, LLC et al
[…] unfair employment practice occurred, and if not so filed, it shall be barred.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 24-34-403 (2008). By its very terms, section 24-34-403 applies only to
administrative actions filed with the Colorado Civil Rights Commission (“CCRC”), and
the Colorado Supreme Court has made clear that the CADA is not the exclusive remedy
for employment-related discrimination. Brooke, 906 P.2d at 67. Accordingly, the statute
of limitations for filing non-administrative employment discrimination claims is not
governed by § 24-34-403. See id. Such claims would instead fall under the two-year
limitations period found in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102, which covers tort actions as
well as “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is
provided[.]” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a), (i) (2005). For example, the
Colorado Court of Appeals overruled a trial court decision applying the six-month
limitations period from § 24-34-403 to a claim brought court pursuant to § 24-34-402.5
of the CADA.4 Galvan v.