Kennedy v. Colorado RS, LLC et al
[…] are “governed by the three-year period of limitations… applicable to ‘an action to
recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute[.]’” Id. at 93
(quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 214 (McKinney 2003)). 5 Accordingly, as in Murphy, I find that
the administrative limitations period found in the CADA does not apply to employment
discrimination claims that are not brought before the CCRC.
Additionally, the Tenth Circuit has indicated that claims for wrongful discharge
are the most appropriate analogue to ERISA 510 actions. See Myers v. Colgate
5
N.Y. Exec. § 297(9) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages”). That New
York’s Human Rights Law expressly allows aggrieved parties to sue for damages in court and the CADA
generally does not5 is immaterial to my analysis, for the CADA is not the exclusive remedy for
discrimination claims in Colorado. See Brooke, 906 P.2d at 70.
-12-