Skyline Potato Company v. Rogers Brothers Farms, Inc.
[…] by the Secretary. (ECF No. 37-1.) Skyline renewed its motion to dismiss at the hearing
before the Secretary. Following supplemental briefing, the Secretary again denied the
motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 37-2.) The Secretary issued a reparations decision on
August 26, 2010 awarding Rogers $ 216,302.41. (ECF No. 34-1.)
Skyline filed this action on September 24, 2010. (ECF No. 1.) The instant
Motion for Summary Judgment was filed on February 22, 2011 and the case is stayed
pending resolution of the instant Motion.
3
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), which states, in
relevant part:
Appeal from reparation order; proceedings
Either party adversely affected by the entry of a reparation
order by the Secretary may, within thirty days from and after
the date of such order, appeal therefrom to the district court
of the United States.... Such suit in the district court shall be
a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other
civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and
order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie
evidence of the facts therein stated....
7 U.S.C.A. § 499g(c). All this essentially means, however, is that on a motion for
summary judgment in a PACA case, the “the Secretary’s findings are dispositive when
there is no evidence submitted in dispute. This interpretation gives effect to the prima