Skyline Potato Company v. Rogers Brothers Farms, Inc.
[…] dismiss into a motion for summary judgment in such circumstances.” Id. Ultimately,
and in either case, the party bringing the claim has “[t]he burden of establishing subject
matter jurisdiction” because it is “the party asserting jurisdiction.” Port City Props. v.
Union Pac. R.R. Co., 518 F.3d 1186, 1189 (10th Cir. 2008).
Claims brought pursuant to PACA are “purely statutory creatures.” Costa Oro,
LLC v. Evergreen International, Inc., 2009 WL 765226, *3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 23, 2009). The
statute of limitations for filing a reparation complaint is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 499f(a)(1)
which states that such action may be brought “at any time within nine months after the
cause of action accrues.” The Secretary views the nine month limitations period as
jurisdictional. Bigger’s Brothers Inc. v. Produce Products, Inc., 42 Agric. Dec. 1673,
1675 (1983) (“When more than nine months elapses from the time of cause of action
accrues, this Department is powerless to take any action.”).