Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] this standard, but it has, in an unpublished opinion, “applied an objective standard,
measured by how the least sophisticated consumer would interpret the notice received
from the debt collector.” Ferree v. Marianos, 129 F.3d 130, 1997 WL 687693, at *1
(10th Cir. Nov. 3, 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, because the
FDCPA is a remedial statute that “should be construed liberally in favor of the
consumer,” Riddle, 305 F.3d at 1117, the Court will apply the least sophisticated
consumer standard to Ms. Nikkel’s claims brought pursuant to § 1692e and § 1692f.
2. Section 1692f
Section 1692f states that “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
Ms. Nikkel argues that Wakefield violated § 1692f when it induced her to sign the
settlement agreement without (1) advising her of the legal effect of the waiver provision,
(2) advising her to seek legal counsel, and (3) discussing the inclusion of an attorneys’