Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] amount of debt, states a claim under § 1692e”). Accordingly, the Court finds that there
remain genuine issues of fact and Wakefield is not entitled to summary judgment on
plaintiff’s § 1692e(2)(A) claim. See Sparks v. Phillips & Cohen Assocs., Ltd., 641 F.
Supp. 2d 1234, 1248 (S.D. Ala. 2008) (explaining that the “gist of § 1692e is that ‘where
some aspect of a debt collector’s communication-whether explicit or implied-has the
purpose or effect of making a debtor more likely to respond, the FDCPA requires that it
be true.’”).
33
6. Section 1692e(10)
Section 1692e(10) provides that “[a] debt collector may not use any false,
deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of
any debt,” including specifically “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a
consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). In determining whether the defendant’s actions
are deceptive under the FDCPA, courts must assume that the plaintiff-debtor is neither
shrewd nor experienced in dealing with creditors. Goswami, 377 F.3d at 495. This