Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] Wakefield’s Rule 30(b)(6) witness with respect to Wakefield’s collection activities.
According to Mr. Boettcher, Wakefield uses a computer system known as the “Cyclone
software” to perform its collection activities. Docket No. 36-2 at 3 (Rule 30(b)(6) Dep.
28:3-23). Once a debt is assigned to Wakefield, every action taken on that account is
represented in the “account notes” through unique identifiers generated either by the
pleading).
3
Ms. Nikkel’s obligation to repay Children’s meets the definition of the term “debt”
as that term is defined in the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5) (“The term ‘debt’ means
any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a
transaction in which . . . services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes”).
4
Wakefield is a company that uses instrumentalities of commerce for the
principal purpose of collecting debts owed by consumers. As such, Wakefield qualifies
as a “debt collector” as that term is defined in the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). (“The
term ‘debt collector’ means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate
commerce . . . the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts”).
2
Cyclone software or by collection agents.5 See Docket No. 36-3. Each unique identifier
represents a specific action taken in connection with the account. Docket No. 36-2 at 2
(Rule 30(b)(6) Dep. 27:12-14).
With respect to the Validation of Debt Notices required by the FDCPA, Mr.