Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] See Evory, 505 F.3d at 776
(noting that whether settlement offer violates FDCPA’s unconscionable means
provisions is generally a question of fact and that simply because the offer is not
deceptive on its face does not, by itself, render the offer lawful); but see Waters v.
Kream, 770 F. Supp. 2d 434, 437-38 (D. Mass. 2011) (finding that a debt collector
sending a letter, which suggested that consumer make arrangements with debt
24
collector’s office for settlement so that additional court costs may be avoided by
consumer, is not unconscionable conduct under § 1692f).
3. Section 1692g(a)
Section 1692g(a) requires that a debt collector “[w]ithin five days after the initial
communication with a consumer . . . send the consumer a written notice” containing
specified information unless that information was already included in the initial
communication. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).12 The initial communication must include the
12
Section 1692g(a) provides:
Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in
connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless
the following information is contained in the initial communication or the
consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice
containing -(1) the amount of the debt;
(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;
(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of
the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the
debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;
(4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing
within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is
disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of
a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or
judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and
(5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s written request within the
thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the
name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current
creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).
25
name of the creditor, the dollar amount sought, and alert the consumer that a failure to
dispute the alleged debt will allow the collection agency to assume its validity. Id.
Ms. Nikkel first argues that the “initial communication” she received from