Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] Court finds this argument unpersuasive for the reasons identified in its order on the
motion to dismiss. See Docket No. 22 at 6-10.
Accordingly, without evidence of the interest rate specified on the Children’s
account, Wakefield is not entitled to summary judgment on Ms. Nikkel’s § 1692f(1)
claim. See Gigli v. Palisades Collection, LLC, 2008 WL 3853295, at *8 (M.D. Pa.
August 14, 2008) (declining defendant’s motion for summary judgment because of
inconsistent testimony regarding how the interest rate was determined and the
defendant refused to produce the original agreement).
32
5. Section 1692e(2)(A)
Section 1692e(2)(A) reads, in relevant part: “[a] debt collector may not use any
false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the
collection of any debt . . . the following conduct is a violation of this section: (2) The
false representation of . . . (a) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Ms. Nikkel claims that Wakefield misrepresented the amount
owed by demanding payment of accrued interest not expressly authorized by her debt
with Children’s. If the interest rate provided for by the Children’s account specifies an