Nikkel v. Wakefield & Associates, Inc.
[…] were followed in the particular instance).
Additionally, Wakefield does not provide evidence that the contents of the March
17, 2009 letter complied with § 1692g(a). In order to show that its letter complied with
the requirements of § 1692g(a), Wakefield must prove the contents of that letter.
However, Wakefield has provided neither the original letter, a copy of such letter, or a
sample letter from which the March 17, 2009 letter was produced. Accordingly, the
Court finds that Wakefield is not entitled to summary judgment on Ms. Nikkel’s
§ 1692g(a) claim.
4. Section 1692f(1)
Section 1692f(1) prohibits “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt
to collect any debt . . . [consisting of t]he collection of any amount (including any
interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such
amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by
then another machine mechanically addressed and stuffed the notice into an envelope.
171 F.3d at 1201-02. The notice was then mailed, but before mailing, Credit Bureau
employees ensured that the number of outgoing notices corresponded with the number