Auraria Student Housing at the Regency, LLC v. Campus Village Apartments, LLC
[…] Kay Electric, 647 F.3d at 1043. As a result, the Court rejected the defendant’s
argument that it was entitled to immunity for anticompetitive conduct based on certain
“general enabling statutes conferring on [the defendant] the authority to do business.”
Id. at 1044.
The broad and general legislative authorization discussed in this passage from
Kay Electric – “the authority to make contracts, to buy and sell property, to enter into
joint ventures” – is just the type of broad and general legislative authority provided to
CECFA by the Colorado legislature via Colorado Revised Statute § 23-15-107(1). The
authority granted to CECFA here, including, inter alia, the authority “to enter into
contracts for any and all of such purposes” and “to establish such rules and regulations
for the use of the facilities undertaken or operated by such participating institution,” does
not indicate a sufficiently clear articulation of a policy to displace competition. There is
insufficient indication (at least at this early stage of the proceeding) that the Agreement
between Defendant and UCD was sufficiently foreseeable based on the Colorado