Auraria Student Housing at the Regency, LLC v. Campus Village Apartments, LLC
[…] the same, all as provided for in this article;
(I) To establish rules and regulations, and to designate a participating
educational institution or cultural institution as its agent to establish
such rules and regulations, for the use of the facilities undertaken or
operated by such participating institution and to employ or contract for
consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, construction and
financial experts, superintendents, managers, and such other employees
and agents as may be necessary in its judgment and to fix their
compensation; . . . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-15-107(1) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that it is “a
participating educational institution” under the statute, “designate[d]” as an “agent” of
the CECFA to “enter into any contracts for any and all of such purposes including
contracts for the management and operation” of the Campus Village Apartments and to
“establish . . . rules and regulations” governing the use of the Campus Village
Apartments.
Kay Electric is instructive as to this argument. There, the Court stated,
[A] state’s grant of a traditional corporate charter to a municipality isn’t
11