Eburn v. Capitol Peak Outfitters, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 1 at 3.) A somewhat
closer question is presented by Eburn’s assertion that the exculpatory agreement did
not cover CPO’s medical response. Again, however, the breadth of the agreement,
as well as language releasing CPO from injuries arising from its own negligence,
sufficiently included CPO’s medical response which, necessarily, followed her fall
from the horse.6
Further, the Court disagrees with Eburn’s assertion that the exculpatory
agreement did not contain “the required statutory warning language,” which is mandated
by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-119(5).7 The statutory language is: “Under Colorado Law,
an equine professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in equine
activities resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities, pursuant to section 13-21119, Colorado Revised Statutes.” Id. But the Colorado Supreme Court has construed
the statute merely to provide “that every release agreement between an equine
professional and a participant include the warning that the equine professional is not
6