Burns v. Buford et al
[…] (ECF No. 110.) On June 3, 2013, Magistrate Judge Shaffer held a hearing on the Motion, and made a Recommendation from the bench that the Motion be denied. (Transcript (ECF No. 121) pp. 21-22.) On June 17, 2013, Defendant Clemens filed an Objection to the Recommendation. (ECF No. 120.) Plaintiff filed no Response to the Objection. III. ANALYSIS In the Motion, Defendant Clemens argues that Plaintiff’s claims against him are subject to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-20-602, which requires plaintiffs to file a certificate of review “in every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional.” (ECF No. 84 at 2-5.) Because Plaintiff did not file a certificate of review, Defendant Clemens contends that the claims against him should be dismissed. (Id.)