Carbajal v. Warner et al
[…] See Docket No. 998 at 2. On January 9, 2019, the Court denied plaintiff’s motion for a new trial. Docket No. 1008. Thereafter, plaintiff filed an amended notice of appeal, Docket No. 1011, and a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and Fed. R. App. P. 24. Docket No. 1014. The Court granted plaintiff’s motion on March 6, 2019. Docket No. 1015. On May 31, 2019, plaintiff moved for a copy of the trial transcripts at government expense pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). Docket No. 1016. Section 753(f) of Title 28 provides in relevant part that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in [non-criminal and non-habeas] proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).” A substantial question is a significant issue that is unique, unusual, or reasonably debatable. See Evans v. City of Tulsa, 951 F.2d 1258, 1992 WL 2882, at *3 (10th Cir. Jan. 7, 1992) (unpublished table decision).