Carbajal v. Warner et al
[…] Tulsa Cty. Sheriff Dep’t, 1997 WL 295424 at *2
(10th Cir. Jun. 4, 1997) (unpublished) (“Every circuit considering this issue has held that
§ 1915(a)’s waiver of prepayment of ‘fees or costs’ does not authorize the federal
2
Because plaintiff has already paid the filing fee in this case, Docket No. 1, the
Court does not address the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b), which discuss how
filing fees are to be paid.
3
courts to waive or order payment of witness fees for a civil litigant proceeding in forma
pauperis.”) (citations omitted)). Plaintiff argues that 28 U.S.C. §§ 1825(c) and 1920(3)
allow the Court to compel material witnesses to attend trial. Docket No. 899 at 4.
Section § 1825(c) authorizes service of subpoenas without prepayment on behalf of an
in forma pauperis party in proceedings where “the United States or an officer or agency
of the United States is a party,” in 28 U.S.C. § 2255 proceedings, or habeas corpus
proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 1825(c). None of those circumstances is present in this
case. Section 1920(3) addresses the taxation of costs and confers no authority on the
Court to waive plaintiff’s witness fees and mileage.