Pickford v. Arapahoe County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Branney, 210 P.3d 485, 489 (Colo. App. 2009) (under Colorado law, dismissal is appropriate
“where the bare allegations of the complaint reveal that the action was not brought within the
required statutory period.”) (citations omitted).
According to the Complaint, the alleged wrongful conduct occurred on November 20,
2005. Mr. Pickford’s injury and its alleged cause were known immediately. The Defendants
3
provide legal authority to show that the statute of limitation for the claims, all asserted under 42
U.S.C. § 1983, is two years. Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (section
1983 does not specify statute of limitation so analogous state law governing personal injury
should apply); C.R.S. § 13-80-102(g) (two year statute of limitation for “all actions upon liability
created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute”).
Colorado law also applies to questions such as accrual of a cause of action and tolling of the
statute of limitation. Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006).
Mr. Pickford’s claim accrued in November 2005, and so he had to file a lawsuit on these