Pickford v. Arapahoe County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] years later, this provision would not apply.
5
disability).
Even if a prior adjudication of incompetency is not required, Mr. Pickford’s evidence
does not demonstrate that he was under a legal disability in 2007 or thereafter. Under Colorado
law, when the term“mentally or mental incompetent” is used in a statute, it is deemed to refer to
the “insane,” as defined in C.R.S. § 16-8-101, or to a person with a developmental disability, as
defined in C.R.S. § 27-10.5-102. C.R.S. § 27-10.5-135; Southard v. Miles, 714 P.2d 891, 898
(Colo. 1986) (instructing courts to apply the definition in section 27-10.5-135 when determining
whether a person is a mental incompetent under the tolling statute). An “insane” person under
C.R.S. § 16-8-101(1) is one “who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the
commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that
act . . . .” A person with a developmental disability under C.R.S. § 27-10.5-102(11)(a) is one
who has a “disability that is manifested before the person reaches twenty-two years of age, that
constitutes a substantial disability to the affected individual, and that is attributable to mental