Ressler et al v. Boeing Company, Inc., The et al
[…] REGINA RESSLER, and
RANDY RESSLER,
Plaintiffs,
v.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Defendant.
______________________________________________________________________________
ORDER
AND PROTECTIVE ORDER
______________________________________________________________________________
This matter arises on the United States’ Motion for Release of Cockpit Voice
Recorder [Doc. # 171, filed 7/2/2012](the “Motion for Release”), which is GRANTED subject
to the protective terms specified here.
Discovery of a cockpit voice recorder recording is regulated by statute at 49 U.S.C. §
1154. As applicable here, a cockpit voice recorder recording may be disclosed through
discovery only pursuant to a court order following the court’s in camera review of the recording
and upon findings hat the transcript “do[es] not provide the party with sufficient information for
the party to receive a fair trial” and “discovery of the . . . recording is necessary to provide the
party with sufficient information for the party to receive a fair trial.” 49 U.S.C. §1154(a)(3).
Here, the United States argues that the transcript of the recording is insufficient and that