Ressler et al v. Boeing Company, Inc., The et al
[…] The McLean
plaintiffs attached a copy of the April 20, 2009, report to their response to the motion to
dismiss. Response [#114], Exhibit A [#114-1]. In addition, the McLean plaintiffs
attached to their response portions of the NTSB’s final Accident Report, which was
issued July 13, 2010. Response [#114], Exhibit B [#114-2].
In its motion to strike [#115], the United States contends that Exhibit B [#114-2]
must be stricken because the use in litigation of a final accident report of the NTSB is
prohibited by statute and regulation. Under 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b), “(n)o part of a report of
the [NTSB], related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted
into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in
2
the report.”
A related federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 835.2, provides additional detail. Under
this regulation, a
Board accident report means the report containing the Board's
determinations, including the probable cause of an accident, issued either