Wollam et al v. Wright Medical Group, Inc. et al
[…] v. Johnson, 714 P.2d 484 (Colo.1986)) (“While mere negligence cannot support an
award of exemplary damages, repeated failure to correct a known dangerous condition
may convert mere negligence into wanton and reckless disregard.”); Palmer, 684 P.2d
at 218 (extoling the virtues of punitive damages in strict product liability actions where
manufacturers engage in “gross misconduct, . . . flagrant misbehavior, and . . . similar
disregard for the public welfare”); see also Bartholic v. Scripto-Tokai Corp., 140
F. Supp. 2d 1098, 1119 (D. Colo. 2000).
As previously mentioned, § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) provides that plaintiffs may only
seek exemplary damages “by amendment to the pleadings . . . after the exchange of
initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.”
Prima facie proof of a triable issue of exemplary damages is established by a showing
of a reasonable likelihood, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
moving party, that the issue of exemplary damages will ultimately be submitted to the
21
jury for resolution. Stamp v.