Wollam et al v. Wright Medical Group, Inc. et al
[…] Colorado requires that a claim alleging the breach of a sales contract, as well as
a claim for the breach of a warranty arising from such a sales contract, be commenced
within three years of the alleged breach. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725 (incorporating
16
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender or delivery is
made . . . .” Id. § 4-2-725(2). Here, Wright Medical delivered the two hip systems to
Wollam no later than the date of the surgery, April 18, 2005. See Norris v. Baxter
Healthcare Corp., 397 F.3d 878, 888 (10th Cir. 2005) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2725 to case alleging breach of warranties regarding breast implants). But Plaintiffs did
not commence this litigation until November 2010.
Section 4-2-725 does contain an exception: “where a warranty explicitly extends
to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of
such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
discovered.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725(2). But Plaintiffs do not rely on this exception,
which applies when there has been “a warranty for future performance [that] guarantees
the performance of the product . . . for a stated period of time,” Boyd v. A.O. Smith