Wollam et al v. Wright Medical Group, Inc. et al
[…] the product was defective at the time the manufacturer sold it; the product was expected
to, and did, reach the user without substantial change; plaintiff was a person reasonably
expected to use the product, was injured, and the product’s defect caused plaintiff’s
injuries. See Price v. Wilson Sporting Goods Co., No. Civ.A 03CV02639WYDOE, 2005
WL 1677512, at *3 (D. Colo. July 18, 2005) (unreported) (citing Colo. Civ. Jury
Instruction 14:1).
4
a. Presumed not to be defective
As an initial matter, Wright Medical asserts that, under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21403(1)(b), its PROFEMUR® Total Hip System should be presumed not to be defective.
Section § 13-21-403(1)(b) provides the following:
(1) In any product liability action, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the
product which caused the injury, death, or property damage was not
defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent if
the product:
....
(b) Complied with, at the time of sale by the manufacturer, any applicable
code, standard, or regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States
or by this state, or by any agency of the United States or of this state.
Wright Medical claims that this rebuttable presumption applies here because Wright
Medical obtained the approval of the federal Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) to
market its PROFEMUR® Total Hip System. 3 Plaintiffs counter that Wright Medical is
not entitled to a rebuttable presumption under § 13-21-403(1)(b) because the FDA
never considered and approved the safety of the PROFEMUR® Total Hip System, but
instead concluded only that Wright Medical’s PROFEMUR® Total Hip System was
substantially equivalent to an already legally marketed device and therefore Wright
Medical was exempt from having to obtain FDA approval of its Total Hip System.
Wright Medical also invokes § 13-21-403(1)(a), which provides that “it shall be
rebuttably presumed that the product . . . was not defective and that the manufacturer or
seller . . . was not negligent if the product . . . [p]rior to sale by the manufacturer,
conformed to the state of the art, as distinguished from industry standards applicable to
such product in existence at the time of sale.” Because Wright Medical makes no
specific argument as to how that that provision applies here, the Court need not
consider that statutory provision.
3
5
The Court need not resolve this dispute here. If the rebuttable presumption