Zimmer Spine, Inc. v. EBI, LLC et al
[…] claim of interfering with that relationship sufficient to overcome application of the competitor’s
privilege. Therefore, Counts II and III of Zimmer Spine’s amended complaint are dismissed
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
13
IV. Violation[s] of Colorado Uniform Trade Secrets Act [Count V]
Defendants next contend that the misappropriation claims alleged against them by Zimmer
Spine fails to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Zimmer Spine alleges that Defendants
misappropriated trade secrets in violation of the Colorado Uniform Trade Secrets Act, §§ 7-74101-110, Colo. Rev. Stat. (“UTSA”). Zimmer Spine contends that it has alleged misappropriation
pursuant to both § 7-74-102(2)(a) (defining misappropriation as the “[a]cquisition of a trade
secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired
by improper means”) and § 7-74-102(2)(b)(I)(defining misappropriation as the “[disclosure or use
of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who. . . [u]sed
improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret”).
Specifically, Zimmer Spine alleges that Defendants improperly acquired its trade secrets
from Pro Medical/Wainright “while knowing or having reason to know that the trade secrets were
acquired by improper means through breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain