Sierra v. Stonebridge Life Insurance Company
[…] Rhino Linings, 62 P.3d at 149. Accordingly, because Ms. Sierra has failed to present any evidence in support of the significant public impact element, the Court finds that Stonebridge is entitled to summary judgment on her CCPA claim. HealthONE, 805 F. Supp. 2d at 1120. 2. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3) Stonebridge requests an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3), arguing that Ms. Sierra’s CCPA claim is facially groundless and that Ms. Sierra brought her claim in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment. Docket No. 54 at 18. Section 6-1-113(3) provides that “[a]ny person who brings an action under th[e CCPA] that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment shall be liable to the defendant for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3); see U.S. Fax Law Center, Inc. v. Henry Schein, Inc., 205 P.3d 512, 518 (Colo. App. 2009).