Davis & Associates, P.C. et al v. Westchester Fire Insurance Company et al
[…] Subsection (4) of the statute provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after such agency action becomes effective . . . . “ Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. (2007). Subsection (2) of the statute provides: (2) Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section, whether or not an application for reconsideration has been filed, unless the filing of an application for reconsideration is required by the statutory provisions governing the specific agency. In the event specific provisions for rehearing as a basis for judicial review as applied to any particular agency are in effect on or after July 1, 1969, then such provisions shall govern the rehearing and appeal procedure, the provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding. Section 24-4-106(2), C.R.S. (2007). Under subsection (2), if the “statutory provisions governing a specific agency” require an application for reconsideration, then the timing and procedure for seeking judicial review may differ from that stated in § 24-4-106 (2) and (4).