Giuffre v. Marys Lake Lodge, LLC
[…] statute).
There is no dispute that plaintiff did not make a timely written demand to
defendants for payment of wages owed. Defendants assert that this failure bars
plaintiff’s claim under the CWCA. Docket No. 121 at 4. However, plaintiff’s omission
bars only his ability to recover penalties under the CWCA and not his ability to recover
unpaid overtime wages. See Voller, 107 P.3d at 1132-33. Defendants argue, without
support, that plaintiff’s interpretation would undermine the protection afforded by Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(3)(a.5), which provides:
If the employer disputes the amount of wages or compensation claimed by
an employee under this article and if, within fourteen days after the
employee’s demand, the employer makes a legal tender of the amount that
the employer in good faith believes is due, the employer shall not be liable
for any penalty unless, in a legal action, the employee recovers a greater
sum than the amount so tendered.
11
However, this provision protects an employer only from the imposition of penalties; it
does not state that, by making a tender within fourteen days, the employer shall be
insulated from paying the wages determined to be owed. Here, plaintiff does not seek