Jones v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida et al
[…] First, Defendant ABI asserts that “Plaintiff seeks to recover as damages the ‘insurance benefits that were paid under the policy’ to HSBC.” (Doc. # 1 at 4.) Defendant ABI has provided an affidavit as evidence that the insurance benefits that were paid to HSBC totaled $15,926.76. (Doc. # 1-3 at 2.) Therefore, Defendant ABI may rely on this figure to establish the amount in controversy. Second, Defendant ABI asserts that “Plaintiff seeks to recover double [her 5 insurance benefits] under Colorado Revised Statutes section 10-3-1116.” (Doc. # 1 at 4.) Pursuant to section 10-3-1116, a claimant “whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Plaintiffs have requested two times Plaintiff Jones’s covered benefit as damages and have alleged facts in the Amended Complaint sufficient to state a plausible claim that Defendant ABI unreasonably delayed payment of benefits.