Sun River Energy, Inc. v. Nelson et al
[…] McMillan chose to object to Mr.
Nelson’s attempted sale in November 2008 does not permit any particular inferences to be drawn
about Sun River’s state of mind two months earlier.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Sun River is entitled to summary judgment on the
Defendants’ federal securities fraud counterclaims.
C. Defendants’ motion
The Defendants’ summary judgment motion seeks judgment in the Defendants’ favor on
two of their counterclaims: (i) the claim alleging a violation of Sun River’s duty to register the
Defendants’ shares pursuant to C.R.S. § 4-8-401, and (ii) the Defendants’ securities fraud claims.
1. Registration claim
C.R.S. § 4-8-401 provides that “if a certificated security in registered form is presented to
an issue with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to an issuer with a
request to register transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer shall register the transfer as
requested if” certain specified criteria are met. The Defendants contend that they have met each
of the statutory criteria, and thus, are entitled to relief under C.R.S. § 4-8-401.
15
The Court denies the Defendants’ motion for fairly prosaic reasons: the record is