Brown v. Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] (4) A notice of the right of the complainant and respondent to request a hearing.” 28
C.F.R. § 39.170(h). The regulations further detail the hearing rights and the type of
decision that can be entered by the Complaint Adjudication Officer. See 28 C.F.R.
§ 39.170(k) & (l).
Although plaintiff has filed a letter he apparently submitted to the BOP,3 he does
not dispute that he was unaware of that procedure and did not attempt to exhaust the
remedies it afforded. While, by its own terms, this procedure is voluntary, see 28
C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(1)(i) (providing that “[a]ny person who believes that he or she has
been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part may . . . file a complaint” with
the DOJ) (emphasis added), defendants argue, and the magistrate judge agreed, that
the remedial procedure is “available” and, therefore, mandated for prisoners by PLRA.
Courts have disagreed regarding whether the PLRA should be read to require inmates