Brown v. Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] 3
Burnham v. Humphrey Hospitality Reit Trust, Inc., 403 F.3d 709, 713 (10th Cir. 2005)).
Plaintiff filed two documents in response. See Docket Nos. 75, 76.
“[P]risoners must ‘complete the administrative review process in accordance with
the applicable procedural rules.’” Jones, 549 U.S. at 218 (quoting Woodford v. Ngo,
548 U.S. 81, 88 (2006)). Here, the parties do not dispute that plaintiff exhausted the
internal prison grievance procedures afforded to him. Defendants, however, point out
that an additional administrative remedy specific to disability claims was available to
him. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 39.170, federal inmates may file a complaint with the
Department of Justice (“DOJ”) that includes “allegations of discrimination on the basis
of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency.” 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(a).
Upon filing such a complaint, the DOJ would have “delegated the authority and
responsibility for processing Plaintiff’s administrative claim/complaint to the Federal
Bureau of Prisons [“BOP”] in accordance with 28 C.F.R. Part 39.” Docket No. 49-1
(Cephas Decl.) at 3. Although the complaint would be directed to the same entity to
which plaintiff submitted his administrative grievances, it would have been directed to
the Supervisory Attorney for the Equal Employment Opportunity (“EEO”) Office of the
BOP. See Docket No. 49-2 at 3. The filing of a complaint initiates an investigation and
empowers the Supervisory Attorney to attempt an informal resolution of the complaint.2
2
See 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(g) (“(1) Within 180 days of the receipt of a complete
complaint, the Official shall complete the investigation of the complaint, attempt
informal resolution, and, if no informal resolution is achieved, issue a letter of findings.
(2) The Official may require agency employees to cooperate in the investigation and
attempted resolution of complaints. Employees who are required by the Official to
participate in any investigation under this section shall do so as part of their official
duties and during the course of regular duty hours. (3) The Official shall furnish the
complainant and the respondent a copy of the investigative report promptly after
4
If a complaint cannot be informally resolved, the Supervisory Attorney would then “notify
the complainant and the respondent of the results of the investigation in a letter sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested, containing – (1) Findings of fact and conclusions