USA v. Goodman et al
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c)(4).
Finally, the Court finds that Mr. Goodman has not presented evidence that the United
States is or has been forcing Mr. Goodman to testify against himself. Mr. Goodman’s statement
that the United States brought this case to deprive Mr. Goodman of his Constitutional rights is
not supported by evidence and is not sufficient to overcome the United States’ presumption.
Therefore, the Court finds that the United States is entitled to judgment in its favor on its
first claim for validation of tax assessments.
Claim 2: Foreclosure of Federal Tax Liens
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 “if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same after demand, the amount…shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property
and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” The lien arises at the
time the assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Here, the United States has established the tax
liability underlying the lien. According to 26 U.S.C. §6322 the liens upon Mr. Goodman’s