Stroh v. USA
[…] See Colo Rev. Stat. § 13-21116(2)(a)(providing, in part, that “[t]o encourage the provision of services or assistance by persons on a voluntary basis, a person shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed when he performs a service or an act of assistance . . .”). However, I do find a private analogue is available, under Colorado law, to a private individual making a citizen’s arrest. Colorado Revised Statute §16-3-201 allows a person who is not a peace officer to arrest another person when any crime has been or is being committed by the arrested person in the presence of the person making the arrest. See also Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1-707(7)(providing that “[a] private person acting on his own account is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person who has committed an offense in his presence”).