Stroh v. USA
[…] See Colo Rev. Stat. § 13-21116(2)(a)(providing, in part, that “[t]o encourage the provision of services or assistance by persons on a voluntary basis, a person shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed when he performs a service or an act of assistance . . .”). However, I do find a private analogue is available, under Colorado law, to a private individual making a citizen’s arrest.