Maisel v. Erickson Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Pursuant to the Motion, Defendant seeks leave to designate two nonparties at fault who were recently voluntarily dismissed from this action due to Plaintiff’s inability to effect service on them [Docket Nos. 47 & 48]. Plaintiff takes no position as to the Motion. Defendants Cunniffe, Columbine Insulating, Inc., Cross Seven, Inc., Frontier Enterprises, Ltd., David Johns, Peak Service and Renovation, Inc., Steamboat Landscaping, Inc., and Tinman Roofing and Home Improvements, Inc. join in the designation. Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary.” Ninety days following the commencement of this case was June 6, 2011. Given the history of this case, including that Plaintiff delayed effecting service on some Defendants and opted not to proceed against other Defendants, the Court finds that a longer period for designation is necessary and