Maisel v. Erickson Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Pursuant to the Motion, Defendants Erickson Construction, Inc. and Rickie Dean Erickson seek leave to designate three nonparties at fault who are believed to have performed services on the property which is the subject of this litigation [Docket Nos. 47 & 48]. Defendants Frontier Enterprises, Ltd., Cog Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Peak Service and Renovation, Inc. and Charles L. Cunniffe join in the designation. Motion [#80] at 2. Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary.” As noted in my prior Order permitting certain Defendants to designate other nonparties at fault [Docket No. 52], ninety days following the commencement of this case was June 6, 2011. Given the history of this case, including that Plaintiff delayed effecting service on Defendants and that the