BMGI Corporation v. Kirzhner
[…] ascertainable, Kirzhner’s “dispute of or defenses against such claim . . . does not affect the character
and classification of that claim as being liquidated.” Id. (citing cases).
10
After concluding that Section 103.5(1)(a) prescribes the limitation period for the claims, I
must now determine when the claims accrued and whether BMGI filed this action within six years
thereafter. “A claim for relief on a promissory note accrues the day the note matures or the date of
default.” Mortgage, 70 P.3d 1184; accord Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(4) (“A cause of action for
debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt,
obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due.”). The Loan was due on March 15, 2005.
Hence, the breach of contract claim accrued, and the six-year clock began ticking, when Kirzhner
did not pay by that day. And because I use the most analogous limitations rule for the unjust