BMGI Corporation v. Kirzhner
[…] As pertinent here,
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of
action accrues and not thereafter: (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an
unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action,
all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the
payment of or evidencing any debt . . . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) (“Section 103.5(1)(a)”); accord Mortgage Investments Corp.
v. Battle Mountain Corp., 70 P.3d 1176 (Colo. 2003) (holding that the six-year prescription in
Section 103.5(1)(a) governs a claim for a default on a promissory note). The Colorado Supreme
Court has held that Section 103.5(1)(a) “encompasses all actions for the enforcement of rights set
forth in any instrument securing payment of or evidencing any debts.” Mortgage, 70 P.3d at 1185
(internal quotations omitted). Naturally, then, “[a]n action for default on a promissory note falls
8
within the six-year statute of limitations period.” Id. at 1184.