BMGI Corporation v. Kirzhner
[…] Id. Accordingly, it too withstands the motion to dismiss.
B.
Kirzhner next argues that BMGI’s claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
In Colorado, an action may be dismissed for the failure to state a claim if the complaint, as alleged,
demonstrates that the applicable statute of limitations bars the claim therein. See, e.g., Sweeney v.
United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc., 119 P.3d 538 (Colo. App. 2005), and see Wasinger v. Reid, 705
P.2d 533 (Colo. App. 1985). I address the breach of contract claim first.
Kirzhner asserts that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a) (“Section 101(1)(a)”), prescribes the
controlling statute of limitations for both of BMGI’s claims. She quotes the statute as providing that
7
“[t]he following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom
suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not
thereafter: (a) All contract actions, including personal actions.” Section 101(1)(a); Pl.’s Mot. 8.
Citing certain corresponding accrual rules, Kirzhner’s position is that BMGI’s claims accrued in the
spring of 2005 and that the statute of limitations thus tolled in the spring of 2008, three years before
BMGI brought the claims in the instant action. I disagree.
For reasons that are both inexplicable and disquieting, Kirzhner omits the final, crucial
clause of Section 101(1)(a). In its entirety, that section states the following:
“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought,
or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the
cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) All contract actions, including
personal contracts and actions under the “Uniform Commercial Code”, except as
otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5; . . .”
Section 101(1)(a) (emphasis added). Turning, then, as the statute directs, one finds that § 13-80103.5 cleaves certain types of contracts from Section 101(1)(a). As pertinent here,